Author Topic: Photo Call  (Read 2255 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SMJorge

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Affiliations: AEA, SMA
Photo Call
« on: Aug 31, 2007, 05:46 pm »
I've read through the SPT rulebook and can't find the answer. I'm hoping someone can help.

Does the photo call count against your weekly rehearsal hours?

Thanks

Rebbe

  • Permanent Resident
  • *****
  • Posts: 271
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
  • Affiliations: AEA
  • Experience: Former SM
Re: Photo Call
« Reply #1 on: Aug 31, 2007, 10:55 pm »
No, at least not if you follow all the conditions of Rule 39.  It allows you a 1.5 hour Photo Call outside of regular rehearsal hours.  It's like outside-of-rehearsal costume fittings; it effectively increases the span of day, without taking anything extra out of your total weekly rehearsal hours.  You still have to pay attention to regular 5/10 minute breaks though, and the long break after 5 hours if it's that kind of day.
"...allow me to explain about the theatre business. The natural condition is one of insurmountable obstacles on the road to imminent disaster."  (Philip Henslowe, Shakespeare In Love)

VSM

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://www.vernonwillet.com
  • Affiliations: AEA, SMA
  • Current Gig: PSM - Laguna Playhouse
  • Experience: Professional
Re: Photo Call
« Reply #2 on: Sep 01, 2007, 01:29 pm »
I agree with Rebbe.
Please note that the SPT Rulebook has been extended by a year to 2008.
The new rulebook can be found in the AEA Document Library.
Ordo ab chao

Tags:
 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
9 Replies
26839 Views
Last post Oct 21, 2008, 05:59 am
by LizH
4 Replies
1692 Views
Last post May 23, 2013, 12:35 am
by MatthewShiner
7 Replies
1888 Views
Last post Dec 17, 2015, 12:13 am
by PSMKay

riotous